During daylight, tawny frogmouths sometimes perch on the ground to sunbathe, remaining motionless up to 5 minutes. The male tawny frogmouth is fiercely territorial and protective of their nests, and will often drive off any male who tries to intrude. Dawn torpor bouts are shorter and temperature reduction may be as small as 0.5 to 1.5°C, while night torpor bouts last several hours and can reduce body temperature by up to 10°C.  Before and during breeding season, males and females perform duets consisting of call sequences that either alternate between partners or are performed simultaneously.  The fledging period of the tawny frogmouth is 25 – 35 days, during which they develop half their adult mass.  During summer when light intensity is at maximum strength, they tend to choose positions on branches that do not have all-day exposure to sunlight.  Although related to owls, their closest relatives are the oilbirds, potoos, owlet-nightjars, and true nightjars.  However, a number of ongoing threats to the health of the population are known.  Thus, in terms of average if not maximal body mass, the tawny is a bit smaller than its relative, the Papuan frogmouth. , They can be found in almost any habitat type, including forests and woodlands, scrub and heathland vegetation, and savannahs. However, owls possess strong legs, powerful talons, and toes with a unique flexible joint they use to catch prey.  Tawny frogmouths prefer to catch their prey with their beaks and have fairly weak feet. Despite being common, Tawny Frogmouths can be hard to spot during the day due to their excellent camouflage.  Native birds, including ravens, butcherbirds, and currawongs, may attempt or steal the protein-rich eggs to feed their own young. 2004.  Once hatched, both parents cooperate in the supply of food to the young. During breeding season, pairs roost closely together on the same branch, often with their bodies touching.  The high temperatures in summer and low temperatures in winter provide a thermoregulatory challenge for tawny frogmouths that roost all day out in the open. There’s no evidence of courtship between th , Tawny frogmouths do not consume prey collected on the ground or in flight on the spot unless it is very small. currawong tawny frogmouth spiritual meaning: Animals abound in world mythology, it's thought that each animal represents a different aspect of human nature. Their posture, plumage and colouration helps them to blend into the background while perched on the large branches of native trees such as eucalyptus. Some smaller prey, such as moths, can be caught in flight.  However they are not forward facing like an owls.  Faced with further heat stress, tawny frogmouths engorge the blood vessels in the mouth to increase the flow of blood to the buccal area and produce a mucus that helps to cool air as it is inhaled, and hence cool the body.  Continued widespread use of insecticides and rodent poisons are hazardous as they remain in the system of the target animal and can be fatal to a tawny frogmouth that eats them. Tawny Frogmouth bird photo call and song/ Podargus strigoides (Caprimulgus strigoides) They generally use low-amplitude and low-frequency sounds to communicate, though some of their warning screams can be heard for miles. , During winter, the food supply shrinks drastically and prewinter body fat stores can only provide a limited supply of energy. , Its reconstructed Proto-Pama–Nyungan name is *tawa or *tawu..  Foraging flights consist of short, snatching flights to foliage, branches, or into the air. Females of this morph are often darker with more rufous mottling.  House cats are the most significant introduced predator of the tawny frogmouth, but dogs and foxes are known to also occasionally kill the birds.